DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE

Mitchell Building
125 N. Roberts
P.O. Box 5805
Helena, MT 59604-5805
444-6900
Website www.revenue.mt.gov
TTY 444-2830

CALL CENTER

Helena 444-6900

Outside of Helena
866-859-2254

For questions relating to the tax types below, please contact our main Call Center number above, or send a fax to the corresponding number.
Individual Income Tax FAX 444-4091 or 444-0750
Property Assessment FAX 444-9383
Business Taxes See specific numbers below
Corporation Income Tax FAX 444-2900
Liquor Licensing FAX 444-0722
Centralized Property Assessment FAX 444-6642
Natural Resource Tax FAX 444-2900
Withholding Tax FAX 444-4091
Miscellaneous Taxes (Used for all tax types unless otherwise noted) FAX 444-7997
Lodging and Facility Use Tax (Accommodations) FAX 444-7997
Bed, Consumer Counsel, Public Service FAX 444-7997
Commission, 911/TDD, Telecom, Tel and Universal Access Fund Surcharge FAX 444-7997
Cigarette/Tobacco Tax FAX 444-7997
One-Stop Licensing FAX 444-0722
Unclaimed Property Claims FAX 444-0722
Unclaimed Property Holding Reporting FAX 444-7997
Forms FAX 444-0731
Human Resources FAX 444-6998

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE
Room 455, Mitchell Bldg
PO Box 5805 Helena, MT 59604-5805

Director Mike Kadas 444-1900
Deputy Director, Alan Peura 444-3717
Management Officer, Kristan Barbour 444-2762
Public Information Officer, MaryAnn Dunwell 444-6700
Budget Analyst, Cindy Trimp 444-6739
Taxpayer Assistance and Public Outreach Director, Rich Bechtel 444-5845
FAX NUMBER 444-3696

Legal Services

Chief Legal Counsel, C. A. Daw 444-1763
Dispute Resolution Officer, Joanna Wilson 444-5889
Dispute Resolution Officer, Laura Cunningham 444-3131

Tax Policy & Research

Director, Ed Caplis 444-3531

Human Resources

Main Number 444-9858
Human Resources, JeanAnn Scheuer 444-2865
Education & Training, Jason Slead 444-9564
Payroll, Jamie Peterson 444-2867
FAX Number 444-6998

BUSINESS & INCOME TAXES DIVISION

Main Number 444-6900
Administrator, Gene Walborn 444-0908
Management Officer, June McLeod 444-2444

PROPERTY ASSESSMENT DIVISION

Administrator, Cynthia Monteau Moore 444-7968
Management Officer, Mary Suptic 444-0494
FAX Number 444-9383

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY 

Administrator, Margaret Kauska 444-9535
Management Officer, Rian Miller 444-6966
FAX NUMBER 444-1505

LIQUOR CONTROL

Administrator, Shauna Helfert 444-1464
Management Officer, Shelly Clinch 444-4324
Liquor Distribution, Customer Service 800 332-6135
(for Montana only)

CITIZEN SERVICES AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Main Number 444-9018
Administrator, Steve Austin 444-1479
Management Officer, Kristin Gutowsky 444-5863
FAX Number 444-6798