OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

SUPERINTENDENT'S OFFICE

1227 11th Ave, 2nd Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501
General Information, P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501 444-3095
Toll Free Number 1-888-231-9393
Web site opi.mt.gov/
TTY 1300 11th Ave. Reception Desk 444-0235
TTY 1227 11th Ave. Reception Desk 444-0169

Superintendent of Public Instruction

1227 Eleventh Ave, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Superintendent of Public Instruction Denise Juneau 444-5658
Executive Assistant to Superintendent, Billie LeDeau 444-5658
Deputy Superintendent, Dennis Parman 444-5643
Special Education Projects, Terry Kendrick 444-3449
Policy Advisor for Community Learning Partnerships, Deb Halliday 444-3559
Graduation Matters Program Assistant, Jennifer Bezanson 444-3526
Chief of Staff, Madalyn Quinlan 444-3168
Administrative Assistant, Amy Kruse 444-5643
Communications Director, Allyson Hagen 444-3160
Statewide Student Assessment, Judy Snow 444-3656
Assessment Coordinator, Yvonne Field 444-0748
Assessment Administration Specialist, Ashley Makowski 444-3511
FAX 444-2893

Legal Division

1227 11th Ave, 2nd Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Chief Legal Counsel, Ann Gilkey 444-4402
Early Assistance Program Director, Vacant 444-5664
Legal Administrative Officer, Linda Brandon-Kjos 444-4402
Paralegal, Bev Marlow 444-3172
FAX 444-2893

Educator Licensure (Certification) Program

1201 11th Ave, 1st Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Program Manager, Shannon Koenig 444-3150
Licensing Specialist, Lorri Weiss 444-3150
Licensing Specialist, Bekki Flanagan 444-3150
Renewal Units/Approved Providers 444-3150
FAX 444-0743

Human Resources

1227 11th Ave, 2nd Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Human Resource Manager, Tom Antonick 444-3161
Human Resource Specialist, Dennie Munro 444-2673
Human Resource Specialist, Kristy Schaan 444-2673
EEO /Title IX, Tom Antonick 444-3161
FAX 444-1369

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SERVICES

1300 11th Ave 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Assistant Superintendent, Nancy Coopersmith 444-5541
Assistant Superintendent, Steve York 444-4434
Program Specialist, Tobie Liedes 444-2417
Reception/Referral 1300 11th Avenue, Sally Cohen 444-3693
ESEA/NCLB Consolidated Application, Nancy Coopersmith 444-5541
U.S. Senate Youth Scholarship, Tobie Liedes 444-2417
Robert C. Byrd Scholarship, Tobie Liedes 444-2417
FAX 444-1373

Accreditation and Educator Preparation Division

1300 11TH Ave. 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Division Administrator, Linda Vrooman Peterson 444-5726
Director of Professional Learning and Technology Support, Michael Hall 444-4422
Accreditaiton Specialist, Vacant 444-4436
Accreditation Compliance Specialist, Patty Muir 444-4317
Accreditation Data Specialist, Effie Benoit 444-2410
Administrative Specialist, Rehenna Olson 444-3114
Blue Ribbon Schools, Rehanna Olson 444-3114
E-Rate, Michael Hall 444-4422
Gifted/Talented & RESA Specialist, Julia Cruse 444-0769
Higher Education Act Title II, Linda Vrooman Peterson 444-5726
Instructional Technology, Michael Hall 444-4422
Middle School Reviews, Michael Hall 444-4422
PIR Information, Effie Benoit 444-2410
Educator Preparation, Linda Vrooman Peterson 444-5726
Title II, Part A, State Level Activities, Kimberly Vinson 444-1852
FAX 444-1373

Content Standards & Instruction

Division Administrator, Jael Prezeau 444-3128
Administrative Assistant, Tara Steinke 444-3538
Library-Information Literacy Content Standards & Instruction Specialist, Colet Bartow 444-3583
Science Content Standards & Instruction Specialist, Christina DeWald 444-3557
English Lanuage Arts & Literacy Content Standards & Instruction Specialist, Adam Mastandrea 444-0736
Mathematics Content Standards & Instruction Specialist, Jacob Warner 444-0706
FAX 444-1373

Audiovisual Library

Western Montana College, Dillon, MT 683-7492

Career Technical and Adult Education Division

1300 11th Ave, 2nd Floor
Helena MT 59620
Division Administrator, TJ Eyer 444-7915
Accountability Specialist, Diana Fiedler 444-9019
Administrative Specialist, Mary Ann Gregory 444-9076
Adult Basic & Literacy Education Unit Manager, Margaret Bowles 444-4443
Adult Education Administrative Specialist, Carol Flynn 444-1691
Agricultural Education Specialist, Brad King 444-4451
Business and Marketing Education Specialist, Eric Swenson 444-7991
Carl D. Perkins Grant Administrator, TJ Eyer 444-7915
Center for Ag Ed (MSU)/FFA Program Manager, Bill Jimmerson 994-7050
High School Equivalency Specialist, Marianne Schomaker 444-4438
Family and Consumer Sciences Education Specialist, Megan Vincent 444-3599
Health Science Education Specialist, Renee Harris 994-6986
Technology Education/TSA, Don Michalsky 444-4452
Veterans Ed Director & OJT/APP Program Manager, Kenneth Gemlich 444-4122
Veterans IHL/NCD Program Manager, Josh Adelblue 444-0691
FAX 444-1373

Educational Opportunity and Equity Division

1300 11th Ave, 1st Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501
Division Administrator & Title I-Part A Director, BJ Granbery 444-4420
Title I-Part A Assistant Director, Jack O'Connor 444-3083
Title I-Part A, Title I-Part D Neglected/Delinquent and Homeless Specialist, Heather Denny 444-3551
Title I Administrative Assistant, Shawna Pieske 444-5660
Title I Administrative Assistant, Clare Bridge 444-0906
Student Loan Cancellation, Shawna Pieske 444-5660
Title I Fax for the above 444-3924
Title I Instructional Innovations Unit Director, Debbie Hunsaker 444-0733
Title I Instructional Innovations Specialist, (Colstrip) Gwen Poole 431-5674
Title I Instructional Innovations Specialist, Tara Ferriter-Smith 444-0758
Title I Instructional Innovations Administrative Assistant, Sheri Harlow 444-0864
Title II - Part A Grants to Districts, Patricia Johnson 444-2736
Title VI, Rural Education Initiative, Patricia Johnson 444-2736
Title I Instructional Innovations, Title II, and Title VI Fax 444-1373
Migrant Education (Title I, Part C) Director, Angela Branz-Spall 444-2423
Migrant Education Hotline 1-800-580-0740
Migrant Statewide Field Offices, Bruce Day at Rural Employment Opportunities 442-7850
Migrant Program Assistant, Clare Bridge 444-0906
Migrant Fax Line 449-7105
Early Reading First (Title I, Part B) Director, Debbie Hunsaker 444-0733
Early Reading First Specialist, Tara Ferriter-Smith 444-0758
Early Reading First Specialist, Terri Barclay 444-0753
Early Reading First Administrative Program Specialist, Sheri Harlow 444-0864
Early Reading First Fax 444-1373
Striving Readers Director, Debbie Hunsaker 444-0733
Striving Readers Specialist, Tara Ferriter-Smith 444-0758
Striving Readers Specialist, Terri Barclay 444-0753
Striving Readers Specialist, (Colstrip) Gwen Poole 438-5674
Striving Readers Fax 444-1373
Title I School Support Unit Director, (School Improvement Advisors/School Improvement Consultants), Kathi Tiefenthaler 444-1872
Title I School Support Specialist, Leslie Mills 444-0466
Title I School Support Coordinator, Lisa Griffin 444-0686
Title I School Support Fax 444-1373

Indian Education Division

1300 11th Ave, 1st Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Indian Educaton Director, Mandy Smoker-Broaddus 444-3013
Title III Indian Education Specialist/Bilingual Education, Natalee Rowe 444-3482
Indian Education Administrative Assistant, Joan Franke 444-3694
Indian Education Specialist, Justine Jam 444-7490
Indian Education Curriculum Coordinator, Julie Mitchell 444-0754
Indian Education Specialist, Mike Jetty 444-0720
Indian Education Specialist, Jennifer Stadum 444-0725
Indian Education Specialist, Sarah Pierce 444-0726
FAX (Unit) 444-3924
   

Measurement & Accountability Unit

1300 11th Ave, 1st Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Susan Mohr 444-0793
Data Collections Bureau Chief, Jamey Ereth 444-4409
AIM Unit Manager, Gail Harms 444-3494
School Staffing Project Manager, Danielle Murphy 444-1625
Research & Analysis Manager, Assessment, Scott Furois 444-3545
Research & Analysis Manager, Assessment, Vacant 444-4527
Research & Analysis Manager, Achievement Gap, Eric Meredith 444-3642
Research & Analysis Manager, Linda Atwood 444-6712
GEMS Business Analyst, Denise Bond 444-9676
K20 Business Analyst, Susan Murray 444-0727
K-20 Data and Research Analyst, Brett Carter 444-2080
Data Information Specialist, Andy Boehm 444-0375
Home/Private Schools Information Coordinator, Lindy Miller 444-6774
Student Records Manager, Candi Standall 444-3495
NAEP State Coordinator, Ashley McGrath 444-3450
AIM Help Desk/Student Records, Jim Oberembt 444-0714
FAX 444-3924

Health Enhancement and Safety Division

1201 11th Ave, 1st and 2nd Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501
Division Administrator, Karin Olsen Billings 444-0829
FAX 444-2955

Coordinated School Health Unit

1201 11th Ave, 1st and 2nd Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

School Health Unit Director, Tracy Moseman 444-3000
Administrative Officer, Marion Erp 444-1951
Administrative Assistant, Leona Wetherall 444-0751
Health/Physical Education, Susan Court 444-3178
School Health Profiles, Susan Court 444-3178
Successful, Safe and Healthy Students, Tracy Moseman 444-3000
Suspension/Expulsion Data Collection, Marion Erp 444-1951
21st Century Community Learning Centers Program Coordinator, Mary Ellen Earnhardt 444-3519
21st Century Community Learning Center Data Specialist, Amanda Domino 444-1964
Tobacco Prevention Education Specialist, Kris Minard 444-0785
Youth Risk Behavior Survey, Susan Court 444-3178
FAX 444-2955

School Nutrition Programs Unit

School Nutrition Program Director, Christine Emerson 444-2502
Administrative Assistant, Alison Wolf 444-4413
Administrative Assistant, Clay Hickman 444-2501 
Program Officer/Accountant, Sofia Janik 444-2521
Program Specialist, Missoula, Emily Dunklee 461-9917
Program Specialist, Teresa Motlas 444-3532
Program Specialist, Bozeman, Tara Ray 431-2920
Program Specialist, Helena, Jill Griffin 444-3574
Program Specialist, Helena, McGoven, Camille 444-4415
Food Distribution Program Coordinator, Tessa Bailly 444-4412
Montana Team Nutrition Program, Katie Bark (MSU) 994-5641
Foodservice and Nutrition Education Trainer, Molly Stenberg (MSU-Bozeman) 994-7217
Nutrition Education/Farm to School Trainer, Aubree Roth (MSU-Bozeman) 994-5996
Administrative Assistant, Mary Ann Harris (MSU-Bozeman) 994-5397
FAX (School Nutrition Programs) 444-2955
FAX (Montana Team Nutrition Program) 994-7300

Traffic Education Unit

Program Director, Fran Penner-Ray 444-4396
Driver Education/Advanced Driver Education, Fran Penner-Ray 444-4396
Program Specialist, Patricia Borneman 444-4432
FAX 444-2955

Non-OPI Health and Safety

Immunization, DPHHS 444-6978
TB Testing Requirements, DPHHS 444-0275
Motorcycle Safety Education, MSU Northern, Jim Morrow 1-800-922-BIKE

Special Education Division

1300 11th Ave, 1st Floor
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501
Division Administrator, Frank Podobnik 444-4428
IDEA Part B Program Manager, Dick Trerise 444-4429
Information, Project REAL, Administrative Assistant, Linda Almas 444-5661
Part B Administrative Officer, Marlene Wallis 444-2504
CSPD/MBI/SIG Secondary Transition Administrative Specialist, Melissa Niemi 444-0037
Hearing Conservation Program, Marlene Wallis 444-2504
Data Accountability Specialist, Anne Rainey 444-4430
Data Accountability Specialist, Mary Graff 444-0685
Data Accountability Specialist, Jan Duiker 444-7432
Hearing Conservation Program, Linda Almas 444-5661
Early Assistance Program Director, Vacant 444-5664
IDEA Instructional Strategies Specialist/RTI Coordinator, Vacant 444-0923
School Improvement/Compliance Specialist, Ruth Miller 444-1579
Autism Specialist, Doug Doty 459-5303
Personnel Development Grant Specialist, Annette Young 444-0299
School Improvement/Preschool/Monitoring Specialist, Danielle McCarthy 444-0452
School Improvement/Compliance Specialist, Francisco Roman 444-4426
School Improvement/Compliance Unit Manager, Dale Kimmet 444-0742
School Improvement/Compliance Specialist, Marla Swanby 444-0044
Professional Development Unit Manager - School Improvement Initiative Director / CSPD / Montana Behavioral Initiative / Significant Needs Services, Susan Bailey-Anderson 444-2046
Program Improvement Specialist, Erin Butts 444-0688
FAX 444-3924

DEPARTMENT OF OPERATIONS

1227 11th Ave. 1st Floor, Helena, MT 59620
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620
Assistant Superintendent, Julia Dilly 444-2562
Reception/Referral 1227 11th Ave, Kelli Webb 444-3680
FAX 444-1369

Centralized Services Division

1227 11th Ave. 1st Floor, Helena, MT 59620
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620
Division Administrator, Jay Phillips 444-4523
Accounting Supervisor, Charlotte McMilin 444-2561
Accounts Receivable/Federal Reporting, Heather Zimmer 444-1961
Budget Analyst, Lynnette Lake 444-2563
Graphic Design Specialist, Ellen Leidl 444-4424
E-Grants Coordinator, Katherine Vatter 444-7841
Payroll, Carol Loomis 444-4407
Purchasing Agent, Carol Monroe 444-4404
State and Federal Grants Accountant, Leisa Blanton 444-4403
Procurement Technician, Brandy Engle 444-3504
State and Federal Grants Accountant, Juli Tenneson 444-3408
Accounting Technician, Vacant 444-0768 
Accounting Technician, Patty Niemi 444-3692
Mail Room, Lee Cook 444-3148
FAX 444-1369
   

School Finance Division

1227 11th Ave. 2nd Floor, Helena, MT 59620
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620
Division Administrator, Janelle Mickelson 444-3249
Budget Analyst/Data Manager, Paul Taylor 444-1257
Financial Specialist Supervisor/Budgets/Payments/Enrollment/Facilities Reimbursement, Dennis Clague 444-1960
Financial Specialist/Facilities Reimbursement/Budgets/Payments, Kathleen Wanner 444-9852
Financial Specialist/Enrollment/Budget Amendments/Taxable Value and Structure Change, Nica Merala 444-4401
Computer Support Specialist/MAEFAIRS HELP Desk, Deb Casey 444-3096
Financial Specialist/Pupil Transportation, Donell Rosenthal 444-3024
Financial Specialist/School Finance Training/Impact Aid/Tuition/Elections, Nicole Thuotte 444-4524
Auditor/Audit Monitoring/GAAP Accounting, Stephen Hamel 444-0783
FAX 444-0509

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES DIVISION

1227 11th Ave. 1st Floor, Helena, MT 59620
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620
Division Administrator, Jim Gietzen 444-0709
School Computer Equipment Program, Scott Buswell 495-9695
FAX 444-1369

Network Services Bureau

1227 11th Ave. 1st Floor, Helena, MT 59620
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620

Bureau Chief, Jody Troupe 444-3031
Database Administrator, Don Peterson 444-3539
Database Administrator, Jake Massman 444-0715
Network Administrator, Brett Lutkehus 444-0500
Network Administrator, Matt Strachan 444-3541
Lead Network Administrator, Alan Grover 444-3502
Security Officer, Vacant 444-3448
Help Desk, Briana Ybarra 444-0087
FAX 444-1369

Resource Center/Web Integration Bureau

1300 11th Ave. 1st Floor, Helena, MT 59620
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620
Bureau Chief/Librarian, Cheri Bergeron 444-2083
Research Specialist, Allison Badger 444-2082
FAX 444-3924

Systems Development Bureau

1227 11th Ave. 1st Floor, Helena, MT 59620
PO Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620
Bureau Chief, Michael Sweeney 444-4411
Computer Systems Analyst, Cindie Tenneson 444-1962
Computer Systems Analyst, Karla Beagles 444-0764
Computer Systems Analyst, Lynnette Geske 444-9860
Computer Systems Analyst, Joseph Pliley 444-9690
Computer Systems Analyst, Vacant 444-1641
Computer Systems Analyst, Carmen Pennington 444-0726
Computer Systems Analyst, Vicki Thacker 444-9870
Computer Systems Analyst, Kurt Wolfe 444-9620
Computer Systems Analyst, Lisa Dwyer 444-1626
Application Coach, Linda Gardner 444-0281
Web Designer, Steve Meredith 444-3563
Web Designer, Janet Andrew 444-2765
FAX 444-1369