General Information

1301 East 6th Avenue - Capitol Building

PO Box 201706 Helena MT 59620-1706

Legislative Branch Main Line 406-444-3064

Audit Division Direct Line


Fiscal Division Direct Line


Services Division Direct Line



Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Operations Director, Gordon Higgins 444-3957
Legislative Communications Officer, Derek Gallagher 444-3067
Legislative Library and Reference Center 444-3598
Legislative Services Main FAX Number 444-3036
Interim Committee Hearings Schedule (non session) -- Available year round

Legislative Session Information and Messaging

Session Information Desk, Session committee hearings schedules, and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4800
TTY information and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4462
Contact information for Legislators - Use between Sessions
Note: The Montana Legislature meets in regular session from January through April of odd-numbered years; House and Senate Leadership phone numbers listed in these two sections below are only operational during that time. For Legislative Leadership contact information when the Legislature is not in session, please call Legislative Services Division at 406-444-3064 or visit the Legislative website at and click on "Find a Legislator."


State Capitol, PO Box 200400, Helena, MT
Speaker of House 444-4815
Majority Floor Leader 444-4815
Minority Floor Leader 444-4821
Chief Clerk 444-4819
Sergeant-At-Arms 444-4200


State Capitol, PO Box 200500, Helena, MT
President of the Senate 444-4880
Majority Floor Leader 444-4792
Minority Floor Leader 444-4874
Secretary of Senate 444-4801
Sergeant-At-Arms 444-4878


Room 160, State Capitol
PO Box 201705 Helena, MT 59620-1705
Legislative Auditor, Tori Hunthausen 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Financial-Compliance Audits, Cindy Jorgenson 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Performance and Information Systems Audits, Angus Maciver 444-3122
Legal Counsel, Deborah Butler 444-3122
Fraud Hotline, Local Calls 444-4446
Legislative Auditor's Fraud Hotline 1-800-222-4446
FAX Number 444-9784


Room 110, State Capitol
PO Box 201711 Helena, MT 59620-1711
Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Amy Carlson 444-2988
Fiscal Manager, Joe Triem 444-5834
Operations Manager, Barbara Smith 444-5347
Fiscal Analyst:  
Karen Ball 444-4468
Nick Brown 444-4461
Scott Conrady 444-4421
Greg DeWitt 444-5392
Cathy Duncan 444-4580
Stephen Forrest 444-5389
Cynthia Hollimon 444-5387
Quinn Holzer 444-5385
Micaela Kurth 444-4481
Susie Lindsay 444-4121
Rob Miller 444-1795
Stephanie Morrison 444-4408
Sam Schaefer 444-1787
Kris Wilkinson 444-2722
Office Manager, Diane McDuffie 444-2063


Room 110, State Capitol
PO Box 201706 Helena, MT 59620-1706
Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Operations Director, Gordon Higgins 444-3957

Central Services Office

Financial Services Manager, Jennifer Simmons 444-9542
Continuity & Facilities, Lenore M. Adams 444-4456
Accounting Specialist, Dawn Hicks 444-3411
Human Resource Manager, Kelly DaSilva 444-3230
Human Resource Specialist, Lesley Farry 444-3201
Financial and Human Resources Office FAX Number 444-3971

Communications Office

Legislative Communications Officer, Derek Gallagher              444-3067
Audio Visual Coordinator, K'Lynn Sloan Harris                    444-3267
Publications Web Content Specialist, 444-2957
Legislative Information Resources, Sonia Gavin                  444-4848
Library Technician, Pam Weitz                                          444-4043

Legal Services Office

Director of Legal Services and Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Attorney: 444-4022
Ginger Aldrich 444-4465
Julianne Burkhardt 444-4025
Jaret Coles 444-4022
Julie Johnson 444-4024
Alexis Sandru 444-4026
Laura Sankey 444-4410
Helen Thigpen 444-3804
Jameson Walker 444-3722
Chief Legislative Technical Editor, Connie Dixon 444-3483
Legislative Technical Editor:  
Shana Harrington 444-3058
Karl Krempel 444-3087
Jesse Northerner 444-1825
Senior Proofreader/Annotations Coordinator, Kip Rusek 444-3719

Office of Legislative Information Technology

Chief Information Officer, Dale Gow 444-4021
Computer System Manager, Steve Eller 444-3590
Network Services Manager, Mike Allen 444-4101
Information Systems Manager, Darrin McLean 444-0540
Programmer Analyst:  
Thomas Castona  
Jim Gordon 444-2493
Alysa Semans 444-3591
Systems Analyst:  
Jerry Churchill 444-3715
Dale Matheson 444-3262
Network Engineer:  
Josh Gillespie 444-2795
Cyndie Locket 444-1943
Network Administrator:  
Kenny Bagg 444-3214
Amy Moore 444-1646
Jeff Thomas 444-2088
Computer Support Specialist, Ryan Ball 444-4153

Office of Research and Policy Analysis

Research Director, Dave Bohyer 444-3064
Research Analyst:  
Leanne Kurtz 444-3593
Pad McCracken 444-3595
Megan Moore 444-4496
Pat Murdo 444-4494
Sue O'Connell 444-3597
Sheri Scurr 444-3596
Rachel Weiss 444-5367
Legislative Services Receptionist, Courtney Cannon 444-4871
Legislative Secretary:  
Katya Grover 444-3073
Fong Hom 444-0502
Vacant 444-9541
Legislative Services Main Office FAX Number 444-3036

Legislative Environmental Policy Office

Room 171, State Capitol
PO Box 201704, Helena, MT 59620-1704 444-3742

Legislative Environmental Analyst, Joe Kolman 444-3747
Research Analyst:  
Jason Mohr 444-1640
Sonja Nowakowski 444-3078
Hope Stockwell 444-9280
Research Assistant, Dawn Field 444-3742
LEPO FAX Number 444-3971


111 North Last Chance Gulch Suite 1B
PO Box 201703 Helena, MT 59620-1703
Consumer Counsel, Robert A. Nelson 444-2771
Office Manager, Suzanne Snow 444-9747
Rate Analyst, Paul Schulz 444-9749
Staff Attorney, Monica Tranel 444-9698
Economist, Jaime Stamatson 444-9697
Economist, Lawrence P. Nordell 444-2772
FAX Number 444-2760