MONTANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY

GENERAL INFORMATION

225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena, MT 59620-1201

Montana Historical Society Museum 444-2694
Toll Free 1-800-243-9900
Website www.montanahistoricalsociety.org
FAX Number 444-2696

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

Director's Office, General line 444-4706
Director, Bruce Whittenberg 444-5485
Administrative Assistant, Renee Podell 444-1799

ADMINISTRATION

Membership Coordinator, Rebecca Baumann 444-2918
Public Information Officer, Tom Cook 444-1645
Special Projects Coordinator, Susan Near 444-4713

Centralized Services/Business Office

Centralized Services Administrator, Denise King 444-4699
Accountant/Fiscal Officer, Jennifer Thompson 444-0702
Payroll & Benefits Specialist, Denise Gjerde 444-2697
Accounting Technician, Lori Ereth 444-2065
Information Technology Administrator, Chris Carson 444-0245

Museum Store

Toll Free Number (Outside Helena) 1-800-243-9900
General Information 444-2890
Store Manager, Rodric Coslet 444-4767
Sales Clerk, Melissa Watlington 444-2890
Sales Clerk, Vacant 444-2890

Security

Chief of Security, Jerry McGee 444-4693
Security, Thomas Quinn 444-3695
Security, Brent Jones 444-3695
Security, Vacant 444-3695
Patron Services, Sarah Goll 444-3695

OUTREACH & INTERPRETATION

Outreach & Interpretation Program Manager, Kirby Lambert 444-4741
Program Specialist, Deb Mitchell 444-4789
Historical Interpreter/Tour Guide, Bobi Harris 444-4794
Volunteer Coordinator, Katie White 444-9553
Interpretive Historian/Sign Program Coordinator, Ellen Baumler 444-1687
Historical Specialist, Martha Kohl 444-4740
Capitol Tour Desk 444-5788

MUSEUM

Museum Services Manager, Vacant 444-4753
Administrative Assistant, Karen Rouns 444-4710
Scriver Center (Message Only) 457-2589
Original Governor's Mansion (Message Only) 442-3115

Curatorial Office

Senior Curator, Jennifer Bottomly-O'looney  444-4753
Curator of History, Vacant 444-4711
Collections Manager, Amanda Streeter Trum 444-4719
Assistant Registrar, Rowena Harrington 444-0359
Assistant Registrar, Kendra Derrer 444-0282

Exhibits Office

Exhibit Specialist, Roberta Jones-Wallace 444-4712
Museum Preparator, Todd Saarinen 444-4729
Museum Technician, Vic Reiman 444-0609

PUBLICATIONS

Editor/Program Manager, Molly Holz 444-0090

Montana The Magazine of Western History

Subscription Orders 1-800-243-9900
General Information 444-4708
Assistant Editor, Christy Eckerle 444-0974
Photo Editor, Glenda Bradshaw 444-2702
Business Manager, Tammy Ryan 444-4708
Graphic Designer, Diane Gleba Hall 458-0018

RESEARCH CENTER

Research Center Manager, Molly Kruckenberg 444-4787
Montana Digital Newspaper Project Coordinator, Christine Kirkham 444-0203
Montana Digital Newspaper Project Technician, Ashley Fejeran 444-7428
FAX Number 444-5297
Reference Services 444-2681

Archives

State Archivist, Jodie Foley 444-7482
Senior Archivist, Rich Aarstad 444-6779
Archivist/Oral Historian, Anneliese Warhank 444-4774
Government Records Archivist, Jeff Malcomson 444-7427
Electronic Records Archivist, Caitlin Patterson 444-4770
   

Library

Library Manager, Brian Shovers 444-7415
Library Technician, Barbara Pepper-Rotness 444-9526
Technical Services Librarian, Roberta Gebhardt 444-4702
Reference Historian, Zoe Ann Stoltz 444-1988
Library Clerk, Lea Solberg 444-3485

Photograph Archives

Photograph Archives Reference Services 444-4739
Photograph Archives Manager, Delores (Lory) Morrow 444-4714
Photograph Archivist, Rebecca Kohl 444-3317
Photograph Archivist, Natalie Waterman 444-0261
Photograph Archivist, Matthew Peek 444-4739
Photograph Technician, Melissa Watlington 444-4739
Photographer, Tom Ferris 444-3514

STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICE

1410 Eighth Avenue
PO Box 201202
Helena, MT 59620-1202
444-7715
FAX Number 444-2696
Program Mgr./State Historic Preservation Officer, Mark Baumler 444-7717
Administrative Assistant, Jennifer Peterson 444-7715
Grants Manager/Accounting, Tammy Henderson 444-7768
Cultural Records Manager, Damon Murdo 444-7767
Cultural Records Assistant, Andrew Craft 444-4724

Preservation Officers

Historic Architecture Specialist, Pete Brown 444-7718
National Register Coordinator, John Boughton 444-3647
Community Preservation Coordinator, Kate Hampton 444-7742
Review & Compliance Officer, Kathryn Ore 444-0388
State Archaeologist, Stan Wilmoth 444-7719