Commissioner of Higher Education

Commissioner's Office

2500 Broadway
PO Box 203201
Helena, MT 59620-3201

Website www.mus.edu
Main Number 406-444-6570
FAX Number 406-444-1469
TTY 711

BOARD OF REGENTS OF HIGHER EDUCATION

2500 Broadway
P.O. Box 203201
Helena, MT 59620-3201
Website www.mus.edu/board/
FAX Number 406-444-1469
Regent Jeffrey Krauss, Bozeman 406-444-6570
Regent Major Robinson, Billings 406-444-6570
Regent Paul Tuss, Havre 406-444-6570
Regent Fran Albrecht, Missoula 406-444-6570
Regent William Johnstone, Great Falls 406-444-6570
Regent Martha Sheehy, Billings 406-444-6570
Student Regent, Mariah Williams, Missoula 406-444-6570

Administration

Commissioner of Higher Education, Clayton Christian 444-6570
Executive Assistant to the Commissioner and the Board of Regents, Amy DeMato 444-0374
Administrative Assistant, Elizabeth Baker 444-0311
Administrative Assistant, Elaine Gingery 444-0339

Academic, Research, and Student Affairs

Deputy Commissioner for Academic, Research & Student Affairs, Dr Neil Moisey 444-0312
Research Program Directory, Cindy Orser 444-0611
Director of American Indian/Minority Achievement, Brandi Foster 444-0332
Director of Student Affairs, Ron Muffick 444-0369
CCN Program Manager and Academic Policy and Process Analyst, Karin Janssen 444-0607

Two-Year & Community College Education

Deputy Commissioner for Two-Year & Community College Education, Dr John Cech 444-0316
Director of Two-Year Mission Integration, Sue Jones 444-0318
Big Sky Pathways & Perkins Program Manager, Mindi Askelson 444-0313
Administrative Associate, Katie Spalinger 444-0632

Educational Talent Search
 

Website www.mus.edu/ets
Interim Director, Jeannie Origbo 444-0334
Program Assistant, Carrie Frohreich 444-0335
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Great Falls Target Area, Dugan Coburn 268-6199
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Great Falls Target Area, Shirley Bollich 268-6199
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Northern Cheyenne Target Area, Liz Bahe 477-8607 
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Flathead Target Area, Michael LeaderCharge 275-4871
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Blackfeet Target Area, Arlan Edwards 338-2725
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Blackfeet Target Area, Joe Jessepe 338-2725
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Crow Target Area, Lauren Stites 639-2385

GEAR UP  (Gaining Early Awareness & Readiness for Undergraduate Programs)

Website www.mus.edu/GearUp
FAX Number 444-0425
GEAR UP Director, Zach Hawkins 444-0317
GEAR UP Senior Project Manager, Sara Berg 444-0646
GEAR UP Program Manager, Andi Rankin 444-0674
GEAR UP School Grant Manager, Lucille Thomason 444-0598
GEAR UP School Grant Manager, Jacque Boyd 444-0848
GEAR UP College Access Manager, Katie Meier 444-0350
GEAR UP State Program Coordinator, Aspen Herndon 444-0056

Administrative & Fiscal Affairs

Deputy Commissioner for Fiscal Affairs/Chief of Staff, Mick Robinson 444-0319
Director of Accounting and Budget, Frieda Houser 444-0320
Director of Work Comp and Risk Management, Leah Tietz 444-0615
Financial Manager, Laurie Neils 444-0323
Student Assistance Manager / State Certifying Officer, Laurie Tobol 444-0322
Federal Accountant, Kelly Hert 444-0321
Payroll/Benefits, Debbie Bunker 444-0324
Accounting and Program Specialist, Lindsey Mueller 444-0604

Insurance/Benefits

Website http://choices.mus.edu
FAX Number 444-0222
Director of Benefits, Connie Welsh 444-0614
Associate Director of Benefits, Mary Lachenbruch 444-0330
Regulatory and Compliance Officer, Susan Witte 444-0633
Pensions and Education Savings Administrator, Amy Berry 444-0613
Benefits Specialist, Chelsi Dupler 444-0331
Benefits Specialist, Carol Franco 444-2574
Benefits Specialist, Jane Liedle 444-0329

Planning & Analysis / IT

Deputy Commissioner for Planning & Analysis, Tyler Trevor 444-0307
IT / Web Manager, Edwina Morrison 444-0326
MUS Data Warehouse Administrator, Kevin Turner 444-0337
Web / Database Technical Solutions Analyst / Developer, Shane Gilbert 444-0636
IT Support, Curt Norman  

Student Financial Services

Director, Student Affairs, Ron Muffick 444-0369
Outreach Coordinator, Carie Kelly 444-7368
Outreach Coordinator, Andrea Opitz 444-0681

Communications & Human Resources

Deputy Commissioner for Communications & Human Resources, Kevin McRae 444-0327
HR & Labor Relations Specialist, Jackie Salveson 444-0315

Legal Division

Chief Legal Counsel / Deputy Commissioner, Vivian Hammill 444-0325
Associate Legal Counsel, Jessica Brubaker 444-0314

Montana Guaranteed Student Loan Program (MGSLP)

2500 Broadway, PO Box 203101
Helena, MT 59620-3101
Website mus.edu/Prepare/default.asp
Main Number 444-6594
FAX Number 444-1869
TTY 800-253-4093 or 711
Customer Service 800-537-7508
Customer Service Email mgslpcustserv@montana.edu
Default Prevention 877-293-8946
Default Resolution 800-322-3086

Administration

Chief Financial Officer, Robin Graham 444-0360
Administrative Assistant, Amber Dullum 444-0353
Computer Systems Analyst, Mike Mazanec 444-2494
IT Support, Curt Norman  

Scholarships & Grants

State Scholarship Coordinator, Sheila Newlun 444-0638
Scholarship & Grants Specialist, Sandy Matule 444-0605
Education Savings Analyst, Amy Berry 444-0613

Borrower Services

Borrower Services Manager, Cheryl Poelman-Allen 444-0390
Borrower Services Specialist, Vicki Hewitt 444-0386
Borrower Services Specialist, Diana Lee 444-0389
Borrower Services Specialist, Richard Kincaid 444-0367
Borrower Services Specialist, Vince Justice 444-0077
Borrower Services Specialist, Mike Stebbins 444-0075
Borrower Services Specialist, Melanie Pankratz 444-0934
Borrower Services Specialist, Wendy Lee 444-0036
Borrower Services Specialist, Debbie Austin 444-0073
Borrower Services Specialist, Amber Toney 444-0343
Borrower Services Specialist, Ellen Warner 444-0362
Borrower Services Specialist, Lisa Coble 444-0394
Borrower Services Specialist, Jenny Betcher 444-0344
Borrower Services Specialist, Caitlin Kemnitz 444-0383
Borrower Services Specialist, Jennifer Leu 444-0392
Borrower Services Specialist, 444-0637
Borrower Services Specialist, Lylajo Lindskog 444-0644
Borrower Services Specialist, Amanda Taylor 444-0396

Accounting/Claims

Accounting Manager, Jamie Dushin 444-0381
Accounting Technician, Linda Cronholm 444-0363
Accounting Technician, Sandy Miller 444-0361
Accounting Associate, Connie Newlon 444-0072
Claim Review, Marianne Meegan 444-7328
Compliance/Claims, Ted Broderick 444-1565