DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

BOARD OF ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW

1520 E Sixth Ave
PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901

Board Secretary 444-2544

DIRECTORS OFFICE

1520 E Sixth Ave

   CONTACTS

PHONE (406)
Website www.deq.mt.gov
PO Box 200901, Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-2544
FAX Number 444-4386
TTY 444-9526
Director, Tracy Stone-Manning 444-2544
Deputy Director, Tom Livers 444-2544
Special Projects, Bonnie Lovelace 444-1760
Business Manager/Records Custodian, Joyce Wittenberg 444-6701
Occupational Health Safety Specialist, Lee Harbour 444-5382

Communications Office

1520 E Sixth Ave

Communications Director, Chris Saeger 444-2667
Permitting & Enforcement Division PIO, Lisa Peterson 444-2929
Planning Division PIO, Paul Driscoll 841-5231
Remediation Division PIO, Jeni Garcin 841-5016

Legal Unit

1520 E Sixth Ave

Legal Unit - Main Number 444-2630
Chief Counsel, John North 444-2018
Deputy Chief Counsel, vacant 444-4009
Chief Remediation Counsel, William Kirley 841-5017
Attorney Specialist, Kirsten Bowers 444-5690
Attorney Specialist, Cynthia Brooks 841-5020
Attorney Specialist, Jecyn Bremer 841-5021
Attorney Specialist, Katherine Haque-Hausrath 841-5019
Attorney Specialist, Ed Hayes 444-1425
Attorney Specialist, vacant 444-4222
Attorney Specialist, Norm Mullen 444-4961
Attorney Specialist, Thad Adkins 841-5022
Attorney Specialist, Dana David 444-2626
Attorney Specialist, Carol Schmidt 444-1422
Attorney Specialist, Brad Smith 841-5023
Attorney Specialist, Jon Morgan 841-5061
Paralegal, Elois Johnson 444-2630
Paralegal, Penney Clark 841-5018

Personnel Unit

1520 E Sixth Ave

Personnel Unit - Main Number 444-4218
Personnel Unit - Fax 444-5330
HR Manager, Peggy MacEwen 444-6717
HR Specialist, Jody Stahl 444-9014
HR Specialist, Joy Conquergood 444-4219
HR Technician, Karol Anne Davis 444-4218

FINANCIAL SERVICES

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901, Helena MT 59620-0901 444-2442
Chief Financial Officer, Dean Rude 444-4256
Contracts Officer, Vicki Woodrow 444-3101
Internal Auditor, Julie Massey 444-5301
Computer Systems Analyst, vacant 444-0435
FAX Number 444-1804

Accounting/Payroll

Accounting Manager, Dave Hamer 444-0201
Financial Operations Supervisor/Manager, Denise Kelly 444-4322
Accountant, Carla Trueblood 444-1298
Payroll/Benefits Technician, Tammy Stineback 444-5695
Accounting Tech/Contracts Assistant, Dionne Giammaria 444-5339
Accounting Tech, Jen Lane 444-4956
Admin Assistant/Accounting Tech, Holly LaBounta 444-2442
Accountant, Tassie Smith 444-4225

Budgeting

Budget Manager, Terry Lazure 444-2855
Budget Analyst, Karen Anthony 444-2443
Budget Analyst, Deb Call 444-7478
Budget Analyst, Janet Kessler 444-6725
Budget Analyst, Virginia Wooley 444-2567

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

1520 E Sixth Ave

 

DEQ Help Desk 444-1840
Chief Information Officer, Dan Chelini 444-4201
Application Development, Jerry Steinmetz 444-2070
Business Development Manager, Dave Nagel 444-6758
Systems Administration Manager, Mike Jares 444-7994

ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901, Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-0379
Administrator, John Arrigo 444-5327
Administrative Officer, Brenda Thomas 444-4010
Case Management Bureau Chief, vacant 444-3390
Complaint Management Section Supervisor, Chad Anderson 444-2964
Citizen Environmental Complaints/Spill Reporting 444-0379

PERMITTING AND COMPLIANCE DIVISION

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901, Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-4323
Administrator, Judy Hanson 444-0496
Financial Operations Manager, Karen Simpson 444-4964
Administrative Officer, Ed Shaffer 444-2667
FAX Number 444-1374

Air Resources Management Bureau

Main Number 444-3490
Bureau Chief, Dave Klemp 444-0286
Smoke Management Hotline 1-800-225-6779
FAX Number 444-1499

Air Quality Monitoring Analysis & Planning Program

Program Manager, Bob Habeck 444-7305
Air Quality Policy & Planning Section Supervisor, Eric Merchant 444-1457
Air Quality Data Management Section Supervisor, Annette Williams 444-5281
Air Quality Monitoring Section Supervisor, Hoby Rash 841-5260

Air Quality Permitting, Compliance & Registration Program

Program Manager, Charles Homer 444-5279
Air Quality Permitting Section Supervisor, Julie Merkel 444-3626
Air Quality Compliance Section Supervisor, Dan Walsh 444-9786
Air Quality Registration Section Supervisor, Dave Aguirre
49 N Main, Butte, MT 59701
782-2689 ext 205
 

Environmental Management Bureau

Main Number 444-4953
Bureau Chief, Warren McCullough 444-6791
Construction of Large Power Lines and Pipelines, vacant 444-6785
Hard Rock Mining of Gold, Copper, Silver or Other Minerals, Herb Rolfes 444-3841
FAX Number 444-1499

Industrial & Energy Minerals Bureau

2001 11th Ave

Main Number 444-4970
Bureau Chief, Ed Coleman 444-4973
Coal & Uranium Prospecting & Mining Supervisor, Chris Yde 444-4967
Opencut Mining (Sand, Gravel, Bentonite, Soil, Clay, Scoria, & Peat) Supervisor, Chris Cronin 444-2871
FAX Number 444-4988

Public Water Supply and Subdivisions Bureau

Main Number 444-4400
Bureau Chief, Jon Dilliard 444-2409
Engineering Services, Rachel Clark 444-6722
Public Drinking Water Environmental Program Manager, Shelley Nolan 444-4071
Subdivision Review Science Program Manager, Barb Kingery 444-5368
Water & Wastewater Operator Certification, Shelley Nolan 444-4071

Waste & Underground Tank Management Bureau

Main Number 444-5300
FAX Number 444-1374
Bureau Chief, Ed Thamke 444-6748
Asbestos Control Program, Deb Grimm 444-2690
Hazardous Waste Program Manager, Mark Hall 444-4096
Meth Cleanup Program Lead, Deb Grimm 444-2690
Motor Vehicle Recycling & Disposal Program Manager, Bruce Meyer 444-3048
Septic Tank Pumpers and Land Farms, Rick Thompson 444-5345
Solid Waste Management Systems Program Manager, Rick Thompson 444-5345
Underground Storage Tanks Program Manager, Redge Meierhenry 444-1417

Water Protection Bureau

Main Number 444-3080
Bureau Chief, Paul Skubinna 444-3639
Wastewater Discharge Permits Relating to Surface Water,
Groundwater and Storm Water
444-3080
Compliance and Technical Support Section Supervisor, Kari Smith 444-6727
Water Quality Discharge Permit Section, Matthew Kent 444-2856

PETROLEUM TANK RELEASE COMPENSATION BOARD

1100 North Last Chance Gulch

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0902 841-5090
Petro Board Director, Terry Wadsworth 841-5092
FAX Number 841-5091
TOLL Free Number 1-800-556-5291

PLANNING, PREVENTION & ASSISTANCE DIVISION

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-6697
Administrator, George Mathieus 444-7423
Financial Manager, Susan Schwend McEachern 444-6755
FAX Number 444-6836

Water Quality Planning Bureau

1520 E Sixth Ave

Main Number 444-6697
Bureau Chief, Mark Bostrom 444-2680
Data Management Section, Michael Pipp 444-7424
Quality Control and Assurance Section Supervisor, Mindy McCarthy 444-6754
Water Quality Monitoring Section Supervisor, vacant 444-5964
Water Quality Standards Supervisor, vacant 444-5320
Watershed Management Section Program Manager, Dean Yashan 444-5317
Watershed Protection Section Supervisor, Robert Ray 444-5319

Technical & Financial Assistance Bureau

1520 E Sixth Ave
Main Number 444-6697
Bureau Chief, Todd Teegarden 444-5324
Drinking Water State Revolving Fund Supervisor, Mark Smith 444-5325
Source Water Protection Program Supervisor, Joe Meek 444-4806
Wastewater Technical Assistance & Training, Bill Bahr 444-5337
Water Pollution Control State Revolving Fund Supervisor, Paul Lavigne 444-5321
Wetlands Protection Program, Lynda Saul 444-6652

Energy & Pollution Prevention Bureau

1100 N Last Chance Gulch
Main Number 841-5200
Bureau Chief, Louise Moore 841-5280
FAX Number 841-5091
Energy Economics, Jeff Blend 841-5233
Recycling, Energy and Compliance Assistance Section Supervisor, Bonnie Rouse 841-5251
Public Buildings Section Supervisor, Christopher Batson 841-5258
Public Information Officer, Paul Driscoll 841-5231
Radon Hotline 1-800-546-0483
Recycling & Market Development Specialist, Dusti Johnson 841-5253
Energy Planning & Renewables Section Supervisor, Brian Spangler 841-5250
Small Business Assistance Hotline 1-800-433-8773

FINANCIAL SERVICES

1100 North Last Chance Gulch, helena MT

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901 841-5000
Division Administrator, Jenny Chambers 841-5001
Financial Specialist, Sherry Blair 841-5008
Remediation Public Relations Specialist, Jeni Garcin 841-5016
FAX Number 841-5050
CERCLA/CECRA Hotline 1-800-246-8198
 
Abandoned Mine Program (AML) Supervisor, John Koerth 841-5026
Abandoned Mine Program (AML) Fax Number 841-5024
Construction Program Manager, Joel Chavez 841-5031
Federal Superfund Bureau, Bureau Chief Larry Scusa 841-5035
Superfund Hotline 1-800-246-8198

Hazardous Waste Site Cleanup Bureau

Main Number 841-5000
Bureau Chief, Mike Trombetta 841-5045
Groundwater Remediation, Laura Alvey 841-5062
LUST/Brownfields Section Supervisor, Jeff Kuhn 841-5055
Petroleum Technical Section Supervisor, Rebecca Ridenour 841-5059
Site Response Section Supervisor, Denise Martin 841-5060
Superfund Brownfields Contact, Jason Seyler 841-5071
Voluntary Cleanup Program Coordinator, Jason Seyler 841-5071
Leaking Underground Storage Tank (LUST) Hotline 800 457-0568