DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

 

301 S Park
Helena, MT 59601
General Information 841-2700
Website commerce.mt.gov
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 841-2702

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

Director, Meg O'Leary 841-2704
Deputy Director, Doug Mitchell 841-2772
Chief Legal Counsel, Marty Tuttle 841-2706
Executive Assistant, Gail Gallik 841-2704
Main # 841-2700
FAX # 841-2701

Office of Public Information

Communications Director, Ronja Abel 841-2557

Office of Legal Affairs 

Chief Legal Counsel, Marty Tuttle 841-2706
Special Projects Counsel, Kelly Lynch 841-2776
Legal Counsel, Ty Jones 841-2733
Legal Counsel, Garrett Norcott 841-2703
Paralegal, Bonnie Martello 841-2596

Office of Human Resources

Human Resources Specialist, Diane Larson 841-2718
Human Resources Specialist, Vacant 841-2723

Office of Accounting & Budget

Accounting  & Fiscal Manager, Teri Juneau 841-2712
Budget Manager, Bill Hoffmann 841-2720
Accountant, Craig Woods 841-2713
Accounting Technician, Carol Masolo 841-2714
Purchasing Agent, Misty Benson 841-2715
Payroll, Benefits & Accounting, Cynthia Davis 841-2717

Office of Information Technology

Information Technology Manager, Larry Krause 841-2705
Computer Support Specialist, Linda Benasky 841-2726
Web Developer, Sue Leferink 841-2721
Network Administrator, Terry Meagher 841-2722

BUSINESS RESOURCES DIVISION

businessresources.mt.gov 

PO Box 200505 Helena, MT 59620-0505
841-2730
Division Administrator, Vacant 841-2707
Assistant Division Administrator, Karyl Tobel 841-2732

 Finance Assistant Bureau

Administrative Assistant, Linda Stangland 841-2730
Fax # 841-2731

State Tribal Economic Development Commission

Program Manager, Casey Lozar 841-2821

Commerce Loan Fund (Certified Regional Development Corporations/Micro Business Finance Program/Montana State Small Business Credit Initiative/Montana Wood Products Revolving Loan Fund)

Section Manager, Carolyn Jones 841-2594                                

Certified Regional Development Corporations (CRDC)/Micro Business Finance Program (MBFP)

Program Specialist, Anne Pichette 841-2751

Montana State Small Business Credit Initiative (MT SSBCI)/Montana Wood Products Revolving Loan Fund (WP RLF) 

Program Specialist, Danielle Williams 841-2737

Indian Country Economic Development

Program Manager, Heather Sobrepena-George 841-2775

Community Development Block Grant-Economic Development

Program Manager, Debra Demarias 841-2736
Program Specialist, Nick Rich 841-2735

Big Sky Economic Development Trust Fund/Workforce Training Grant

Section Manager, Nancy Faroni 841-2744

Big Sky Economic Development Trust Fund

Program Specialist, Debi Davidson 841-2792
Program Specialist, Alyssa Townsend-Hudders 841-2748

Workforce Training Grant

Program Specialist, Annmarie Robinson 841-2250
Program Specialist, Janice Wannebo 841-2741

Census & Economic Information Center Bureau

Bureau Chief, Mary Craigle 841-2739
Senior Research Economist, Joe Ramler 841-2719
GIS Coordinator, Leslie Zolman 841-2743
Information Technology Specialist, Dick Hanson 841-2742
Administrative Assistant, Maria Tromly 841-2740
Fax # 841-2731

Industry Development Bureau      

Program Manager, Tom Kaiserski                
website: commerce.mt.gov/energy
841-2034
Development Officer, Dustin de Yong 841-2032
Program Assistant, Michaela Wolfinger 841-2030

Small Business Development Center Bureau

Bureau Chief, SBDC State Director, Ann Desch 841-2746
SBDC Associate Director, Lori Gilliland 841-2716
SBDC Program Assistant, Vacant 841-2747
Entrepreneurial Development Program Manager, Philip Belangie 721-3663
MT Technology Innovation Partnership Program Manager, Audrey Wooding 994-3885

Trade and International Relations Bureau

Export Montana Website www.exportmontana.com
Made in Montana Website www.madeinmontanausa.com
Bureau Chief, Lonie Stimac 841-2752
Marketing Officer, Vacant 841-2783
BRD Marketing Specialist, Teresa Cooper 841-2558
Export Officer, Business Development Specialist, Kate Willcockson 841-2750
Administrative Assistant, Sue Clark-Jones 841-2757
Administrative Assistant for Marketing, Vacant 841-2724
Fax # 841-2728

Montana Manufacturing Extension Center

Field Engineer, Todd Daniels 841-2745

Board of Research and Commercialization

Executive Director, Dave Desch         

841-2759
website: businessresources.mt.gov/mbrct  
Program Specialist, Jane Todd 841-2760
Fax # 841-2761

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

comdev.mt.gov
PO Box 200523 Helena, MT 59620-0523
841-2770
Division Administrator, Kelly Lynch 841-2776
Legal Counsel, Ty Jones 841-2733
Administrative Services Assistant, Joanne Gilbert 841-2791
Administrative Services Assistant, Amy Peck 841-2869
Fax # 841-2771

Community Grants Bureau

Bureau Chief, Jennifer Olson 841-2773

Community Development Block Grant Program

Program Manager, Gus Byrom 841-2777
Program Specialist, Kathy Plettenberg 841-2779
Program Specialist, Andrew Chanania 841-2551

Coal Board

Administrative Specialist, Aaron Pratt 841-2782

Hard Rock Mining Impact Board

Administrative Officer, Aaron Pratt 841-2782

HOME Program

Program Manager, Jessica Johnson 841-2794
Program Specialist, Adam Gill                841-2816
Program Specialist, Vacant      841-2819

Neighborhood Stabilization Program

Program Manager, Jennifer Olson 841-2773

Treasure State Endowment Program

Program Specialist, Becky Anseth 841-2786
Program Specialist, Kristina Brownlee 841-2819
Program Specialist, Valerie Short 841-2787

Quality Schools Facility Grant Program

Program Manager, Ethan Stapp 841-2785
Administrative Assistant, Shannon Callahan 841-2818
Program Specialist, Stephanie Crider 841-2867

Community Planning Bureau

Planning Bureau Chief, Allison Mouch 841-2598

Community Technical Assistance Program

Division Engineer, Richard Knatterud 841-2784
Division Engineer, Jeffrey Ward 841-2597
Planning Specialist, Maria Jackson 841-2550

Montana Main Street Program

Program Coordinator, Tash Wisemiller 841-2756

HOUSING DIVISION



 
PO Box 200528 Helena, MT 59620-0528
841-2840
Housing Website www.housing.mt.gov
Division Administrator, Bruce Brensdal 841-2844
Marketing & Web Specialist, Penny Cope 841-2846
Office Manager, Paula Loving 841-2824
Administrative Assistant, Ashly Amato 841-2840
Administrative Assistant, Kim Lane 841-2843

Board of Housing

Accounting Manager, Cody Pearce 841-2855
Multifamily Manager, Mary Bair 841-2845
Homeownership Manager, Vicki Bauer 841-2849

Housing Assistance Bureau

PO Box 200545 Helena, MT 59620-0545
841-2830
Manager, Dave Parker 841-2806

Section 8 Tenant Based Housing Programs

Program Manager, Laura Morrison 841-2828
Administrative Assistant, Cindy Maxwell 841-2830
Fax # 841-2810

Section 8 Project Based Contract Administration

PO Box 200548 Helena, MT 59620-0528
841-2801
Administrative Assistant, Katrina Dishman 841-2801
Fax # 841-2810

MONTANA OFFICE OF TOURISM

 
PO Box 200533 Helena, MT 59620-0533
841-2870
Website travelmontana.mt.gov
Division Administrator, Jeri Duran 841-2872
Public Relations Specialist, Daniel Iverson 841-2893
Administrative Assistant, Carmen Levick 841-2873
Fax # 841-2871

Marketing/Digital Marketing/Public Relations

Marketing Bureau Chief, Jenny Pelej 841-2896
Advertising Manager, Susan Buhr 841-2899
Digital Marketing Manager, Thurston Elfstrom 841-2886
Consumer Marketing Manager, Riana Davidson 841-2948
Web Designer, Norman Dwyer 841-2885
Social Media, Caitlin Hassler 841-2763
Photographer/Publicity Manager, Donnie Sexton 841-2897 
Network Administrator, Donald Todd 841-2892
Web Content Specialist, Jan Wirak 841-2788

 

Montana Film Office

841-2876
Film Office Bureau Chief, Deny Staggs 841-2881
Office Coordinator, Rachel Gregg 841-2880
Location Coordinator, John Ansotegui 841-2883
Multi-Media & Project Coordinator, Nik Griffith 841-2879
Fax # 841-2877

Sales & Constituent Services

Bureau Chief, Pam Gosink 841-2894
Sales & Constituent Services Assistant, Julie Walker 841-2887
Travel Trade Manager, Marlee Iverson 841-2895
Visitor Information Services Manager, Carol Crockett 841-2796
Tourism Development & Education Manager, Victor Bjornberg 841-2795

Industry Services & Operations

Industry Services & Operations Manager, Anna Marie Moe 841-2797
Project Manager, Corrie Hahn 841-2884
Industry Programs Specialist, Barb Sanem 841-2769
Operations Manager, Jo Morand 841-2798
Administrative Assistant, Marchita Mays 841-2870
Administrative Assistant, Carmen Whiting 841-2870
Fulfillment Specialist, Robert Webster 841-2768
Fulfillment Assistant, Vacant 841-2768

BOARD OF INVESTMENTS

 
PO Box 200126 Helena, MT 59620-0126 - 2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
444-0001
Website www.investmentmt.com
Executive Director, David Ewer 444-1285
Deputy Director, Geri Burton 444-1365
Chief Investment Officer, Cliff Sheets, CFA 444-0058
Financial Manager, Gayle Moon, CPA 444-0099
Portfolio Manager - Alternative Investments, Ethan Hurley 444-0250
Portfolio Manager - Domestic & International Equities, Rande Muffick, CFA 444-0586
Portfolio Manager - In State Loan Program, Herbert J. C. Kulow 444-1218
Portfolio Manager - Fixed Income, Nathan Sax, CFA 444-0049
Portfolio Manager - Fixed Income/STIP, Richard Cooley, CFA 444-1213
Director of Research, Dan Zarling 444-0086
Accountant - ADEP & AOF, Tammy Lindgren 444-0005
Network Administrator, Mary Noack 444-0060
Senior Bond Program Officer, Louise Welsh 444-0891
Accountant, STIP & MTIP, April Madden 444-0003
Program Assistant & Board Secretary, Dana Chapman 444-0002
Fax # 449-6579
Fax # STIP 444-4268

MONTANA FACILITY FINANCE AUTHORITY

PO Box 200506, Helena, MT 59620-0506, 2401 Colonial Drive 3rd Floor 
444-0052
Website www.mtfacilityfinance.com
Executive Director, Michelle Barstad 444-0259
Associate Director, Vacant 444-5435
Financial Specialist, Ted Clyde 444-0039
Fax # 444-0019

MONTANA HERITAGE PRESERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION 

PO Box 338, Virginia City, MT 59755 - 300 W. Wallace St     

Website:  www.montanaheritagecommission.mt.gov

843-5247
Operations Manager, Elijah Allen 843-5247 x208
Virginia City Office Fax 843-5468
McFarland Curatorial Center Fax 843-5447
Museum Technician, Kate Slawski 843-5247 x204
Museum Technician, Marge Antolik 843-5247 x209
Preservation Specialist, Jeff Cleverley 843-5247 x239
Preservation Specialist, Safety Officer, Don Steeley 843-5247 x239
Administrative Assistant, Dianne Carey 843-5247 x201
Volunteer Coordinator, Dan Thyer 843-5247 x206